• What We Do
  • How lawgality Works
  • What Customers Say
  • Our Experience
  • Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Current as of: July 25th, 2019

At lawgality we care about you and the trust you give us

 

 

 

Privacy Commitment:

This Privacy Notice sets out how lawgality (“lawgality”, “we”, “us”) collects, uses, and shares your personal data when you interact or use our website (www.lawgality.com) or any related products, services, or applications (collectively the “Services”) and explains the options that are available to you.  We may change elements of this Privacy Notice by updating this page, please check from time to time to keep updated. It is important to us that the information we hold for you is up to date, please keep us informed if any changes to your personal information during your relationship with us.If you have any questions regarding any part of this Privacy Notice or how we use personal data, please email our External DPO dpl@tsosgroup.com

 

Who is lawgality?

lawgality is an unregulated legal advice service designed for people to connect with our down to earth legal advisors who will help you understand your legal issue and legal position.The service is provided by LGL.ONE Limited, a limited company registered in England and Wales with company number 11485386 and with its registered office at 9 Pound Lane, Godalming, Surrey, England, GU7 1BX.

 

Data Controller

For all collection and processing of personal data (except collection of payment), for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”) and the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“EU GDPR”) and all successor legislation to the UK Data Protection Act 2018 , the UK GDPR and the EU GDPR (the “Data Protection Legislation”), the data controller is LGL.ONE Limited.

 

What Information Do We Have and How Do We Get It?

The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. This does not include information where the identity has been removed.When you use our Services, we may collect the following information:

 

Aggregated Data: We may collect, use, and share Aggregated Data, such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. This could derive from your personal data but in law this is not considered personal data as this will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine Aggregated Data with your personal data so it can directly or indirectly identify you, then we will treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Case Data: includes any information you supply to us about your case which may include Personal Data. We are aware that sometimes this information may include special category data and we therefore treat all information as if it is special category data and maintain appropriate levels of security and encryption.

Contact Data: may include name and email address.

Marketing and Communication Data: Preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties (where applicable) and your communication preferences.

Technical Data: this includes the internet protocol address which is used by your computer to connect to the internet along with your browser type, version, time zone settings, browser plug-in types, operating systems and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website

Usage data: this includes information about how you use our Services.

 

How We Collect Your Information:

When You Use Our Service: Seeking Legal Advice:

There are two ways to engage with us:

1. When you engage with us through our website chatbot, we (with our third-party service provider, Flow XO ) will collect conversation history, name, email address and location.

2. If you book an appointment via our third-party service provider app Koalender.

3. If you engage with us via email, we (with our third-party service provider, Google) will collect conversation history, name, email address and in some instances your telephone number.

4. If you fill out our Enquiry Form or Case Review Form and upload documents, your information is collected via our third-party service provider, Smartsheet.In either case, for your security and confidentiality, we use strong encryption methods and will encrypt the conversation text.

 

How We Use Your Information and Why:

Here’s how we will use your information and why:

When a query is made a record will be kept on the basis of contractual requirement to provide service to provide you with the service

When you engage with us through our website, we (with a third-party service provider Intercom ) will collect conversation history, email address  and location to:

a. qualify a legal case and/or,

b. contact you should there be any loss of connection when using the chatbot function and/or, request feedback from you about our service and/or,

c. provide you with a link to our third-party service provider Stripe to make payment(s)  

- If you visit our website, we will ask you for your consent for the use of cookies.  This is because we use a third-party service provider (Intercom ) on our website to interact with you.

- We will also process your personal data to protect our business from fraud or other illegal acts.  We do this to comply with our legal obligations and our contractual requirement to provide a service.

- When a query, complaint, or feedback is responded to, a record may be kept in order to indicate how a communication has been managed.  We do this on the basis of contractual obligations, our legal obligations, and our contractual requirement to provide a service.

 

Who Do We Share Your Personal Data With?

We will sometimes share your personal data with third parties that we work with, in order to support us in providing you with our Service.  We will need to share your Personal Data in order to:  

• Communicate with you via our Chatbot

• Send you email notifications

• Collect information and communicate with you about your case

 

In some cases, Personal Data may be shared with law enforcement.  We have strict rules about where and when this happens to protect your confidentiality and therefore, will only do this in cases where we are legally compelled to do so.  We do not share or sell your information to other organisations.

 

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way. The transmission of your information via the internet is never fully secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted via our website; any transmission of personal information is done so at your own risk.

 

Data Transfers

Some of our partners operate in the US and therefore, some of your data may be processed outside of the UK. To protect your data privacy, our partners will either process personal data within the EU or UK or transfer your personal data using adequate measures such as Standard Contractual Clauses

 

Retention

By law we must keep basic information about our clients (including Contact, Identity, and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your Privacy Rights below for further information. In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Children

lawgality is not intended to be used by children and therefore, lawgality does not intentionally collect or process data from anyone under the age of 16.  If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that lawgality may be processing data of a child, please contact us. Additionally, if we become aware that we are processing data of someone under the age of 16, we will delete the information.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you visit a website. These allow websites to recognise your device when you return to a website. For more information on how cookies are used, please visit our Cookie Policy.

 

Your Privacy Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under Data Protection Legislation in relation to your personal data, those rights include the right to:

· Request access to your personal data.

· Request correction of your personal data.

· Request erasure of your personal data.

· Object to processing of your personal data.

· Request restriction of processing your personal data.

· Request transfer of your personal data.

· Withdraw consent.

 

If you wish to ask a question or exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us on the details in the External DPO contact details section of this Privacy Notice. We would like the opportunity to resolve your concerns and we hope that we can do so. Should we be unable to do this, or you have concerns about how we have processed your personal data, you have the right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Please visit the ICO’s website for further details https://ico.org.uk/.

 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.  By ticking the box on the Enquiry Form the Client confirms that they have read and understood this Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions.

 

Contact Details

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Notice and its contents, or wish to exercise one of your Privacy Rights, please contact DPL@tsosgroup.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lawgality. For any legal issues or problems just ask Ali.

COPYRIGHT © 2019 - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

lawgality is a trading name of LGL.ONE Ltd

Disclaimer -  lawgality provides unregulated legal services in England and Wales and are not authorised or regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority ("SRA"). Our Legal Advisors are not authorised to provide services for any of the six reserved legal activities set out in Section 12 of the Legal Services Act 2007 ("the LSA").